4Viewers

Stand Up To Cancer: Contributor Privacy Policy

Channel 4 is casting for contributors who are currently receiving cancer treatment, have recovered from cancer or whose immediate family has been affected by cancer to feature in ‘donation’ or ‘appeal’ films that will be part of the Stand Up to Cancer 2022 campaign (“SU2C”). More information about SU2C can be found here: https://www.standuptocancer.org.uk/

1. Who is in control? 

At Channel 4, we are committed to keeping your data safe and secure and handling it in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR. 

This privacy policy applies to the collection and use of your personal information by us and our external team appointed to cast for SU2C 2022.

All personal information that we process on you will be kept secure and only used in accordance with this privacy policy or your permission. Please see our full here: http://www.channel4.com/4viewers/privacy for more detail about how Channel 4 handles your personal information.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who has ultimate responsibility for making sure your data is treated in accordance with this privacy policy. Our DPO can be contacted by emailing dataprotection@channel4.co.uk.

2. What personal data do we collect from you and why?

Information you provide, including contact information and information about any health condition will be used by Channel 4 for the purpose of finding contributors to SU2C 2022.

This will include any information you provide to us including:

  • Contact details
  • Health information
  • Family information, including any information you provide about minors

Call might be recorded for casting purposes, but you will be notified in advance.

3. Who do we share your data with?

Your data may be passed on to Cancer Research UK and the production company who will be making the films. We will notify you if we pass on your information and they might contact you about the next stage of the contributor process. Their own privacy policy will govern the use of this personal data and any transfer of data will be done in a secure manner.

4. What is our legal basis for using your data? 

When we process your personal data, including, special category personal data, such as health information, we will do so on the basis of your explicit consent.

5. How long do we keep your data for?

We will not hold your personal data for longer than we need to. Your personal data will be reviewed in accordance with our data retention policies and deleted when it is no longer required. This is normally 18 months after transmission for contributors in a programme and 6 months for those who do not appear in the final programme.

6. What rights do you have in respect of your data?

You have various rights in respect of the personal data that we process on you, including the right of access to your personal data, the right to object to or restrict our processing of your data and the right to have your data erased. For further information about your rights, please refer to the full Channel 4 privacy policy here: http://www.channel4.com/4viewers/privacy.

7. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy and/or our processing of your data, you can get in touch with our Data Protection Officer using: dataprotection@channel4.co.uk.

8. What if you have a complaint?

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates data protection compliance in the UK if you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal data. You can do at http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

17 November 2021