Audio Described and Signed Programmes

The programmes that will feature AUDIO DESCRIPTION from Friday 19 February to Friday 16 February are as follows:

Channel 4

The Simpsons
Friday 19 February at 6:00pm
Saturday 20 February at 11:30am and 12:00pm
Sunday 21 February at 12:30pm
Monday 22 to Friday 26 February at 6:00pm

Hollyoaks
Friday 19 February at 6:30pm
Sunday 21 February at 1:50am
Monday 22 to Friday 26 February at 6:30pm

Deal Or No Deal
Friday 19 and Monday 22 February at 5:10am and 2:10pm
Tuesday 23 to Friday 26 February at 2:10pm

Phil Spencer: Secret Agent
Friday 19 February at 4:15am

Jamie and Jimmy's Friday Night Feast
Friday 19 February at 7:30pm

How I Met Your Mother
Saturday 20 February at 5:50am
Sunday 21 February at 5:50am and 6:15am

The Big Bang Theory
Saturday 20 February at 10:00am, 10:30am and 10:55am

Marvel's Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Saturday 20 February at 12:30pm

Great Canal Journeys
Saturday 20 February at 7:00pm

Penelope Keith's Hidden Villages
Saturday 20 February at 8:00pm

Robocop (Film)
Saturday 20 February at 9:00pm

Hollyoaks Omnibus
Sunday 21 February at 1:50am

George Clarke's Amazing Spaces
Sunday 21 February at 1:00pm

The Secret Life Of The Zoo
Sunday 21 February at 7:00pm
Tuesday 23 February at 8:00pm

The World's End (Film)
Sunday 21 February at 9:00pm

The Eagle
Sunday 21 February at 11:10pm

Supershoppers
Monday 22 February at 8:30pm

Royal Navy School
Monday 22 February at 9:00pm
Wednesday 24 February at 11:00pm

Fresh Meat
Monday 22 February at 10:00pm

Bodyshockers: Nips, Tucks and Tattoos
Monday 22 February at 11:55pm

Keeping Up With The Khans
Tuesday 23 February at 12:50am

Grand Designs Australia
Tuesday 23 February at 2:05am

First Contact: Lost Tribe Of The Amazon
Tuesday 23 February at 9:00pm

Gogglebox
Tuesday 23 February at 10:00pm

The Supervet
Wednesday 24 February at 1:05pm
Thursday 25 and Friady 26 February at 12:05pm and 1:05pm

24 Hours In A&E
Wednesday 24 February at 9:00pm

Ugly House To Lovely House With George Clarke
Thursday 25 February at 8:00pm


E4

Hollyoaks
Friday 19 February at 7:35am
Monday 22 to Friday 26 February at 7:35am

New Girl (Series 1)
Friday 19 February at 9:00am and 9:30am

The Big Bang Theory (Series 2)
Friday 19 February at 2:00pm, 2:30pm, 6:00pm and 6:30pm
Monday 22 February at 2:00pm and 2:30pm

The Big Bang Theory (Series 7)
Friday 19 February at 8:00pm and 8:30pm
Sunday 21 February at 4:40pm, 7:00pm and 7:30pm
Friday 26 February at 11:10pm and 11:40pm

The Big Bang Theory (Series 6)
Friday 19 February at 11:15pm and 11:45pm
Saturday 20 February at 5:00pm, 5:30pm, 6:00pm, 6:30pm, 7:00pm, 7:30pm, 8:00pm and 8:30pm
Sunday 21 February at 4:00pm, 5:00pm, 5:30pm, 6:00pm and 6:30pm
Monday 22 February at 7:30pm, 11:00pm and 11:30pm
Tuesday 23 February at 7:30pm
Wednesday 24 and Thursday 25 February at 8:00pm, 8:30pm, 11:00pm and 11:30pm

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Series 3)
Friday 19 February at 7:30pm
Saturday 20 February at 10:30am
Sunday 21 February at 4:20am
Wednesday 24 February at 1:10am
Thursday 25 February at 9:00pm
Friady 26 February at 7:30pm

The Goldbergs (Series 3)
Friday 19 February at 3:00am and 3:20am
Saturday 20 February at 11:30am and 12:00pm
Sunday 21 February at 2:35pm and 3:05pm
Tuesday 23 February at 8:00pm and 8:30pm
Wednesday 24 February at 12:10am, 12:40am and 7:30pm
Thursday 25 February at 7:30pm
Friady 26 February at 1:00am and 1:30am

How I Met Your Mother (Series 7)
Saturday 20 February at 6:00am, 6:20am, 9:30am and 10:00am
Tuesday 23 February at 2:25am and 2:50am
Friday 26 February at 2:00am and 2:20am

The Goldbergs (Series 2)
Saturday 20 February at 8:30am and 9:00am
Sunday 21 February at 9:00am and 9:30am

Friends With Benefits (Film)
Saturday 20 and Friday 26 February at 9:00pm

The Inbetweeners (Series 1)
Sunday 21 February at 2:15am and 2:40am
Monday 22 February at 12:05am and 12:35am
Thursday 25 February at 12:00am, 12:30am, 10:00pm and 10:30pm

The IT Crowd (Series 3)
Sunday 21 February at 3:05am and 3:30am
Monday 22 February at 1:10am and 1:40am

New Girl (Series 4)
Sunday 21 February at 3:55am
Thursday 25 February at 2:45am

Revenge (Series 2)
Sunday 21 February at 2:40am

Hollyoaks Omnibus
Sunday 21 February at 10:00am
Monday 22 February at 3:40am

The Big Bang Theory (Series 3)
Sunday 21 February at 3:35pm
Monday 22 February at 6:00pm and 6:30pm
Tuesday 23 to Friday 26 February at 2:00pm, 2:30pm, 6:00pm and 6:30pm

The Big Bang Theory (Series 9)
Sunday 21 February at 8:00pm and 8:30pm

Marvel's Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Sunday 21 February at 9:00pm
Monday 22 February at 2:55am

The 100 (Series 3)
Monday 22 February at 2:10am
Wednesday 24 February at 1:45am and 9:00pm
Thursday 25 February at 1:00am

New Girl (Series 2)
Monday 22 to Friday 26 February at 9:00am, 9:30am, 5:00pm and 5:30pm

How I Met Your Mother (Series 9)
Monday 22 to Friday 26 February at 1:00pm, 1:30pm, 4:00pm and 4:30pm

2 Broke Girls (Series 3)
Wednesday 24 February at 3:15am
Thursday 25 February at 3:05am and 3:30am

The Big Bang Theory (Series 5)
Friday 26 February at 8:00pm

The Big Bang Theory (Series 8)
Friday 26 February at 8:30pm


MORE4

 

The Tourist (Film)
Sunday 19 February at 10:10pm

Grand Designs
Friday 19 February at 7:55pm
Saturday 20 February at 3:40pm and 4:45pm
Monday 22 to Friday 26 February at 7:55pm

Jamie's 15 Minute Meals
Saturday 20 February at 10:00am
Sunday 21 February at 12:00pm
Monday 22 February at 3:30am and 12:05pm

The Dambusters' Great Escape: Secret History
Saturday 20 February at 8:00pm

My Sister's Keeper (Film)
Sunday 21 February at 9:00pm
Friday 26 February at 10:00pm

24 Hours In A&E
Sunday 21 February at 11:05pm
Monday 22 February at 2:15am, 9:00pm and 10:00pm
Tuesday 23 February at 1:15am and 11:05am
Wednesday 24 February at 11:05am

Jamie's Comfort Food
Monday 22 to Friday 26 February at 8:50am

High Class Call Girls
Monday 22 February at 11:05am
Tuesday 23 February at 2:20am

The Good Wife
Thursday 25 February at 9:00pm

The Billion Pound Hotel
Thursday 25 February at 10:00pm
Friday 26 February at 1:10am


FILM4

Ted
Friday 19 February at 9:00pm

The Sheriff of Fractured Jaw
Friday 19 February at 11:00am
Thursday 25 February at 12:40pm

The Day The Earth Stood Still
Saturday 20 February at 5:05pm

Sinister
Sunday 21 February at 12:50am

Beaches
Sunday 21 February at 3:45pm

Master And Commander: The Far
Sunday 21 February at 6:15pm
Friday 26 February at 6:25pm

The Karate Kid
Monday 22 February at 6:20pm

This Is 40
Monday 22 February at 9:00pm

The Mechanic
Tuesday 23 February at 9:00pm

Bruno
Wednesday 24 February at 12:40am

The Lost World
Wednesday 24 February at 2:30pm

White Feather
Friday 26 February at 4:20pm

Men In Black 3
Friday 26 February at9:00pm


4SEVEN

Phil Spencer: Secret Agent
Friday 19 February at 12:00pm and 3:00pm
Sunday 21 February at 9:00am and 10:00am
Monday 22 February at 12:00pm and 3:00pm
Tuesday 23 February at 12:00pm

24 Hours in A&E
Friday 19 February at 10:00pm
Saturday 20 and Sunday 21 February at 9:00pm
Tuesday 23 February at 10:00pm
Thursday 25 February at 12:55am

The Secret Life of the Zoo
Friday 19 February at 9:00pm

The Supervet
Friday 19 and Sunday 21 February at 8:00pm
Thursday 25 February at 5:00pm
Friday 26 February at 4:00pm and 5:00pm

Jamie and Jimmy's Friday Night Feast
Saturday 20 February at 12:05am

Bodyshockers: Nips, Tucks And Tattoos
Sunday 21 February at 12:00am
Wednesday 24 February at 1:05am
Thursday 25 February at 11:00pm

Crashing
Sunday 21 February at 1:00am

Dispatches: 999: Where's My Ambulance?
Sunday 21 February at 2:30am

Great Canal Journeys
Sunday 21 February at 3:00am and 5:00pm
Tuesday 23 February at 8:00pm

Jamie And Jimmy's Friday Night Feast
Sunday 21 February at 3:55am

Penelope Keith's Hidden Villages
Sunday 21 February at 2:00pm
Monday 22 February at 2:55am

George Clarke's Amazing Spaces
Sunday 21 February at 6:00pm
Wednesday 24 February at 2:00am

Gogglebox
Sunday 21 and Wednesday 24 February at 10:00pm
Thursday 25 February at 9:00pm

Robocop (Film)
Monday 22 February at 9:00pm

Royal Navy School
Monday 22 February at 11:20pm
Thursday 25 February at 10:00pm

First Contact: Lost Tribe Of The Amazon
Wednesday 24 February at 12:00am and 9:00pm

The Secret Life Of The Zoo
Wednesday 24 February at 8:00pm

Fresh Meat
Wednesday 24 February at 11:05pm

Ugly House To Lovely House With George Clarke
Friday 26 February at 12:05am and 8:00pm

Keeping Up With The Khans
Friday 26 February at 2:00am


SIGNED PROGRAMMES

The programmes that will feature SIGNING from Friday 19 February to Friday 26 February are as follows:


CHANNEL 4

Crusaders: Back From The Dead
Friday 19 February at 2:25am

Hollyoaks Omnibus
Sunday 21 February at 1:50am

Phil Spencer: Secret Agent
Monday 22 February at 4:15am
Wednesday 24 February at 5:05am

Beat My Build
Tuesday 23 February at 4:05am

Earthquake
Thursday 25 February at 2:55am

Secret Millionaire Ireland
Friday 26 February at 1:25am


E4

The IT Crowd
Sunday 21 February at 3:05am

Revenge
Sunday 21 February at 4:40am

Hollyoaks Omnibus
Monday 22 February at 3:40am

Gogglebox
Tuesday 23 February at 3:10am

Charmed
Tuesday 23 February at 4:05am


FILM4

BSL Zone: History Of Deaf Education (Part 2/2)
Monday 22 February at 8:00am


We hope you enjoy the programmes that we audio describe and sign and would welcome any feedback that you would like to provide:

By phone 0345 076 0191 (minicom 020 7306 8691)

Our opening hours are 9am to 9pm Monday to Friday and 10am to 7pm Saturday, Sunday and Bank/Public Holidays.

Alternatively you can email by going to the Contact Us Section of the 4viewers website www.channel4.com/contact.

Or send a letter to:

Channel 4 Enquiries
P.O. Box 1058
Belfast
BT1 9DU


>All 4Player Guide

>Audio Description on All 4

We are now providing audio description on new catch-up programmes via our 4oD service on channel4.com. If a programme was originally transmitted with audio description, it will have audio description on 4oD. To get audio description, click on the AD button on the bottom bar of the pop out window.

To find programmes on All 4 with audio description, click here.

>More4 Signed Programmes

We no longer provide signed programmes on More4 - but will be screening 1 x signed programme weekly on Film4 - for further details please have a look at the Community Channel site - BSL Zone.

To go to the BSL Zone click here.

>Channel 4's commitment to Access Services

Please click above if you would like to read about our commitment to raise subtitling across all our channels to 100%, as well as our intent to double our provision of audio described programmes.

To read out our commitment to Access Services, click here.

>4viewers

Have a look at our  4viewers site where you'll find FAQs, opinions and so much more!

To go to 4Viewers, click here.