Audio Described and Signed Programmes

AUDIO DESCRIPTION

The programmes that will feature AUDIO DESCRIPTION from Friday 23 September to Friday 30 September are as follows:


CHANNEL 4

The Battle for The Labour Party
Friday 23 September at 03:05am

Jamie's Super Food
Friday 23 September at 08:00pm

Gok's Fill Your House for Free
Friday 23 September at 12:05pm
Saturday 24 September at 01:00pm

The World's Weirdest Weather
Friday 23 September at 01:15am
Thursday 29 September at 12:35am

The Simpsons
Friday 23 September at 06:00pm
Saturday 24 September at 11:00am and 11:30am
Monday 26 September at 06:00pm
Tuesday 27 September at 06:00pm
Wednesday 28 September at 06:00pm
Thursday 29 September at 06:00pm
Friday 30 September at 02:30am and 06:00pm

3rd Rock From The Sun
Friday 23 September at 05:55am, 06:20am and 06:45am
Monday 26 September to Thursday 29 September at 05:55am, 06:20am and 06:45am
Friday 30 September at 06:05am and 06:30am

First Dates
Friday 23 September at 10:50pm
Monday 26 September at 10:00pm
Friday 30 September at 10:55pm

Hollyoaks
Friday 23 September at 06:30pm
Monday 26 September to Friday 30 September at 06:30pm

Travel Man: 48 Hours in New York
Friday 23 September at 08:30pm
Friday 30 September at 08:30pm

Ugly House To Lovely House with George Clarke
Saturday 24 September at 05:35pm

Walking Through Time
Saturday 24 September at 08:00pm

The Big Bang Theory (Series 8)
Saturday 24 September at 10:00am and 10:30am
Sunday 25 September at 08:30am

Hollyoaks Omnibus
Sunday 25 September at 02:10am

Frasier
Sunday 25 September at 07:35am

The Big Bang Theory (Series 9)
Sunday 25 September at 09:00am

Speed with Guy Martin
Sunday 25 September at 07:30pm

Celebrity Island with Bear Grylls
Sunday 25 September at 09:00pm
Thursday 29 September at 10:00pm

Gogglebox (Series 8)
Sunday 25 September at 10:05pm
Thursday 29 September at 11:05pm

Obsessive Compulsive Country House Cleaners
Monday 26 September at 01:30am

Grand Designs Australia
Monday 26 September at 02:25am

Food Unwrapped
Monday 26 September at 08:30pm

Tattoo Fixers on Holiday
Monday 26 September at 11:05pm

Location, Location, Location
Tuesday 27 September at 08:00pm

National Treasure
Tuesday 27 September at 09:00pm

Damned
Tuesday 27 September at 10:00pm

The Supervet: Bionic Specials
Wednesday 28 September at 02:30am

Penelope Keith's Hidden Villages
Wednesday 28 September at 08:00pm

World Of Weird
Wednesday 28 September at 10:00pm
Friday 30 September at 11:55pm

George Clarke's Amazing Spaces
Thursday 29 September at 08:00pm

Ghosts Of Girlfriends Past (Film)
Friday 30 September at 12:55am

Jamie's Super Food
Friday 30 September at 08:00pm


E4

The Big Bang Theory (Series 7)
Friday 23 September at 02:00pm, 02:30pm, 06:00pm and 06:30pm
Saturday 24 September at 08:30pm
Sunday 25 September at 04:30pm, 05:00pm and 05:30pm
Monday 26 September at 02:00pm, 02:30pm and 06:00pm
Tuesday 27 September at 02:00pm

Empire (Series 2)
Friday 23 September at 02:55am
Sunday 25 September at 02:45am and 03:30am
Monday 26 September at 02:10am
Tuesday 27 September at 02:35am
Wednesday 28 September at 03:00am
Thursday 29 September at 03:20am
Friday 30 September at 02:55am

Coach Trip: Road To Ibiza
Friday 23 September at 07:40am
Saturday 24 September at 08:00am, 08:30am, 09:00am, 09:35am and 10:00am
Monday 26 September to Friday 30 September at 07:40am

The Goldbergs (Series 1)
Friday 23 September at 01:00pm, 01:30pm, 04:00pm and 04:30pm
Monday 26 September at 01:00pm, 01:30pm, 04:00pm and 04:30pm
Tuesday 27 September at 01:00pm, 01:30pm and 04:00pm
Wednesday 28 September to Friday 30 September at 01:00pm and 01:30pm

Hollyoaks
Friday 23 September at 06:45am and 07:00pm
Monday 26 September to Friday 30 September at 06:45am and 07:00pm

How I Met Your Mother (Series 7)
Friday 23 September at 10:00am, 10:30am, 03:00pm and 03:30pm
Monday 26 September at 10:00am, 10:35am, 03:00pm and 03:30pm
Tuesday 27 September to Friday 30 September at 10:00am, 10:30am, 03:00pm and 03:30pm

Rush Hour (Series 1)
Friday 23 September at 08:00pm
Friday 30 September at 02:15am and 08:00pm

The Big Bang Theory (Series 4)
Friday 23 September at 12:05am, 12:35am and 11:35pm
Saturday 24 September at 05:30pm, 06:00pm, 06:30pm, 07:00pm, 07:30pm and 08:00pm
Sunday 25 September at 04:00pm
Monday 26 September at 11:15pm and 11:40pm
Tuesday 27 September at 11:05pm and 11:35pm
Wednesday 28 September at 11:00pm and 11:30pm
Friday 30 September at 12:10am, 12:40am and 11:40pm

How I Met Your Mother (Series 2)
Saturday 24 September at 11:35am and 12:00pm
Sunday 25 September at 07:55am and 08:30am

The Goldbergs (Series 3)
Saturday 24 September at 03:30pm, 04:00pm, 04:30pm and 05:00pm
Sunday 25 September at 08:55am, 09:25am, 03:00pm and 03:30pm

Brooklyn Nine Nine (Series 3)
Saturday 24 September at 02:30pm and 03:00pm
Tuesday 27 September at 03:20am and 03:40am

Die Hard (Film)
Saturday 24 September at 09:00pm
Friday 30 September at 09:00pm

Revenge
Sunday 25 September at 04:40am

The Karate Kid (2010) (Film)
Sunday 25 September at 07:15pm

Hollyoaks Omnibus
Sunday 25 September at 09:55am
Monday 26 September at 03:45am

Gogglebox (Series 7)
Sunday 25 September at 01:45am
Monday 26 September at 10:10pm
Thursday 29 September at 12:00am

The Big Bang Theory (Series 9)
Sunday 25 September at 06:40pm
Thursday 29 September at 08:30pm

The Big Bang Theory (Series 8)
Sunday 25 September at 06:15pm
Monday 26 September at 06:30pm
Tuesday 27 September at 02:30pm, 06:00pm and 06:30pm
Wednesday 28 September at 02:00pm, 02:30pm, 06:00pm and 06:30pm
Thursday 29 September at 02:00pm, 02:30pm, 06:00pm, 06:30pm and 08:00pm
Friday 30 September at 02:00pm, 02:30pm, 06:00pm and 06:30pm

Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
Monday 26 September at 08:00pm

Containment (Series 1)
Monday 26 September at 01:05am
Wednesday 28 September at 09:00pm

First Dates Australia
Tuesday 27 September at 10:00pm
Wednesday 28 September at 02:05am

The Big Bang Theory (Series 6)
Tuesday 27 September and Wednesday 28 September at 08:00pm and 08:30pm

New Girl (Series 5)
Tuesday 27 September at 01:20am
Thursday 29 September at 09:00pm

The Goldbergs (Series 2)
Tuesday 27 September at 04:30pm
Wednesday 28 September to Friday 30 September at 04:00pm and 04:30pm

The Inbetweeners (Series 1)
Thursday 29 September at 02:05am and 09:30pm


MORE4

Grand Designs
Friday 23 September at 07:55pm
Monday 26 September to Friday 30 September at 07:55pm

24 Hours In A&E
Friday 23 September at 02:15am
Monday 26 September at 11:05pm
Tuesday 27 September at 02:10am and 11:05pm
Wednesday 28 September at 02:15am
Thursday 29 September at 10:00pm
Friday 30 September at 02:15am and 11:15pm

My Floating Home
Friday 23 September at 01:15am
Saturday 24 September at 09:25am
Thursday 29 September at 09:00pm
Friday 30 September at 01:10am

Location, Location, Location
Saturday 24 September at 06:55pm

Penelope Keith's Hidden Villages
Saturday 24 September at 09:00pm

Father Ted
Saturday 24 September at 11:10pm and 11:40pm
Sunday 25 September at 09:00pm and 09:35pm

Sarah Beeny's Four Rooms
Saturday 24 September at 10:20am
Monday 26 September at 09:00pm
Tuesday 27 September at 01:05am

Jamie's 15 Minute Meals
Sunday 25 September at 09:25am

Jamie And Jimmy's Friday Night Feast
Sunday 25 September at 08:00pm
Monday 26 September at 12:50am

Walking Through Time
Monday 26 September at 10:00pm

Homes By The Sea (Series 3)
Tuesday 27 September at 09:00pm
Wednesday 28 September at 01:05am

My Big Fat Gypsy Fortune
Wednesday 28 September at 11:10pm


FILM4

Dear John
Saturday 24 September at 01:00pm

Monsters
Saturday 24 September at 11:25pm

Prometheus
Saturday 24 September at 09:00pm
Wednesday 28 September at 09:00pm

Napoleon Dynamite
Sunday 25 September at 01:00pm

Johnny English Reborn
Sunday 25 September at 04:35pm

Avatar
Sunday 25 September at 09:00pm

The Frogmen
Sunday 25 September at 11:00am
Thursday 29 September at 12:35pm

Water For Elephants
Monday 26 September at 06:40pm

The World's End
Monday 26 September at 09:00pm

Attack The Block
Monday 26 September at 11:10pm

The Twilight Saga: New Moon
Tuesday 27 September at 06:30pm

I, Frankenstein
Tuesday 27 September at 09:00pm

Boomerang!
Wednesday 28 September at 11:00am

Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
Friday 30 September at 11:10pm


4SEVEN

George Clarke's Amazing Treehouses
Friday 23 September at 08:00pm

Phil Spencer: Secret Agent
Friday 23 September at 12:00pm
Saturday 24 September at 09:00am and 10:00am


Britain's Weirdest Council Houses
Friday 23 September at 12:05am
Sunday 25 September and Monday 26 September at 11:05pm

Gogglebox (Series 8)
Saturday 24 September at 09:00pm
Tuesday 27 September at 09:00pm

First Dates
Saturday 24 September at 10:00pm
Thursday 29 September at 11:05pm

Obsessive Compulsive Country House Cleaners
Saturday 24 September at 05:00pm
Wednesday 28 September at 12:05am
Thursday 29 September at 02:30am

The Supervet: Bionic Specials
Saturday 24 September at 08:00pm
Monday 26 September at 03:05am
Thursday 29 September at 08:00pm
Friday 30 September at 01:05am

Airbnb: Dream Or Nightmare?
Sunday 25 September at 12:55am

Grand Designs Australia
Sunday 25 September at 02:00pm

George Clarke's Amazing Spaces
Sunday 25 September at 07:00pm

Ugly House To Lovely House with George Clarke
Sunday 25 September at 06:00pm
Friday 30 September at 02:00am

Location, Location, Location
Sunday 25 September and Monday 26 September at 08:00pm
Wednesday 28 September at 08:00pm

The World's Weirdest Weather
Sunday 25 September at 02:40am
Tuesday 27 September at 01:25am
Friday 30 September at 02:55am

Gok's Fill Your House for Free
Monday 26 September at 01:15am

Travel Man: 48 Hours in New York
Tuesday 27 September at 12:55am

Walking Through Time
Tuesday 27 September at 08:00pm

Speed with Guy Martin (Series 3)
Tuesday 27 September at 02:20am
Thursday 29 September at 01:10am
Friday 30 September at 07:30pm

Celebrity Island with Bear Grylls
Tuesday 27 September at 10:00pm
Friday 30 September at 10:00pm

The Lie Detective
Wednesday 28 September at 10:00pm

National Treasure
Wednesday 28 September at 10:55pm

World Of Weird
Thursday 29 September at 10:00pm

Jamie's Super Food
Friday 30 September at 07:00pm


SIGNED PROGRAMMES

The programmes that will feature SIGNING from Friday 23 September to Friday 30 September are as follows:


CHANNEL 4

The Battle for the Labour Party
Friday 23 September at 03:05am

The World's Weirdest Weather
Friday 23 September at 01:15am
Thursday 29 September at 12:35am

Location, Location, Location
Friday 23 September at 04:15am
Friday 30 September at 05:10am

Hollyoaks Omnibus
Sunday 25 September at 02:10am

Kirstie's Handmade Treasures
Monday 26 September at 04:40am

The Supervet: Bionic Specials
Wednesday 28 September at 02:30am

Ghosts Of Girlfriends Past
Friday 30 September at 12:55am


E4

Gogglebox
Friday 23 September at 01:00am
Sunday 25 September at 01:45am

Revenge
Sunday 25 September at 04:40am

Hollyoaks Omnibus
Monday 26 September at 03:45am

Charmed (Series 3)
Wednesday 28 September at 04:30am
Thursday 29 September at 04:50am
Friday 30 September at 04:25am

Tattoo Fixers (Series 2)
Thursday 29 September at 01:05am

The Inbetweeners (Series 1)
Thursday 29 September at 02:05am


Film 4

BSL Zone: Small World
Monday 26 September at 08:00am


We hope you enjoy the programmes that we audio describe and sign and would welcome any feedback that you would like to provide:

By phone 0345 076 0191 (minicom 020 7306 8691)

Our opening hours are 9am to 9pm Monday to Friday and 10am to 7pm Saturday, Sunday and Bank/Public Holidays.

Alternatively you can email by going to the Contact Us Section of the 4viewers website www.channel4.com/contact.

Or send a letter to:

Channel 4 Enquiries
P.O. Box 1058
Belfast
BT1 9DU

We're also currently running a survey around the services we provided and would love to get your feedback. www.channel4.com/accessibility or you can call 0207 306 6460 leave your name and number and someone will call you back to fill in.


>All 4Player Guide

>Audio Description on All 4

We are now providing audio description on new catch-up programmes via our 4oD service on channel4.com. If a programme was originally transmitted with audio description, it will have audio description on 4oD. To get audio description, click on the AD button on the bottom bar of the pop out window.

To find programmes on All 4 with audio description, click here.

>More4 Signed Programmes

We no longer provide signed programmes on More4 - but will be screening 1 x signed programme weekly on Film4 - for further details please have a look at the Community Channel site - BSL Zone.

To go to the BSL Zone click here.

>Channel 4's commitment to Access Services

Please click above if you would like to read about our commitment to raise subtitling across all our channels to 100%, as well as our intent to double our provision of audio described programmes.

To read out our commitment to Access Services, click here.

>4viewers

Have a look at our  4viewers site where you'll find FAQs, opinions and so much more!

To go to 4Viewers, click here.