Television - UK

Print this page

AIB Awards
Children on the Frontline (Dispatches) (ITN)
Winner International Current Affairs Documentary

BAFTA Scotland
Shirley Henderson (Southcliffe) (Warp Films)
Actress Television

Dave: Loan Ranger (Finestripe Productions)
Current Affairs

Location Location Location (IWC)
Features/Factual Entertainment Programme

BAFTA Television Awards
Sean Harris (Southcliffe) (Warp Films)
Leading Actor

Katherine Parkinson (IT Crowd)
(FremantleMedia UK)
Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Richard Ayoade (IT Crowd)
(FremantleMedia UK)
Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Complicit (Manyriversfilms)
Single Drama

Bedlam (The Garden Productions)
Factual Series

The Murder Trial (Windfall Films)
Single Documentary

Gogglebox (Studio Lambert)
Best Factual Entertainment

Syria: Across the Lines (Dispatches)
(Quicksilver Media)
Current Affairs

British Soap Awards
Hollyoaks (Lime Pictures)
Best British Soap

Danny Mac (Hollyoaks) (Lime Pictures)
Sexiest Male

Anna Passey (Hollyoaks) (Lime Pictures)
Villain of the Year

Ellis Hollins (Hollyoaks) (Lime Pictures)
Best Young Performance

Broadcast Awards
Educating Yorkshire (Two Four)
Best Documentary Series

The Murder Trial (Windfall Films)
Best Documentary Programme

Syria: Across the Lines (Dispatches)
(Quicksilver Media)
Best News and Current Affairs Programme

Gogglebox (Studio Lambert)
Best Original Programme

Gogglebox (Studio Lambert)
Best Popular Factual Programme

Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
Gogglebox (Studio Lambert)
Best Factual Programme Award

Educating Yorkshire (Two Four)
Best Documentary Series

Syria: Across the Lines (Dispatches)
(Quicksilver Media)
Best Single Documentary

BT Information Security Journalism Awards
The Datababy Project (Channel 4 News)
Best Security Broadcast Feature/ News Story of the Year

Charles Wheeler Award for Outstanding Contribution to Broadcast Journalism
Jon Snow (Channel 4 News)

Edinburgh TV Festival Awards
Channel 4
Channel of the Year

The Murder Trial (Windfall Films)
Programme Innovation Award

Educating Yorkshire (Two Four)
Best Television Moment Award

Marcel Mettelsiefen (Children on the Frontline)
(ITN Productions)
Producer/Director Debut Award

Foreign Press Association Award
How to Fix a Football Match (Vera Productions)
Sports Story of the Year

Hunted (Dispatches) (Blakeway)
Television Feature/Documentary Story of the Year

Bucharest’s King of the Sewers (Channel 4 News)
Television News Story of the Year

Francis Crick Science Journalism Award
Tom Clarke (Channel 4 News)

Grierson Awards
Educating Yorkshire (Two Four)
Best Documentary Series

Educating Yorkshire (Two Four)
Radio Times Readers’ Choice Awards

The Murder Trial (Windfall Films)
Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – Domestic

Dispatches: Children on the Frontline (ITN Productions)
Best Documentary on a Contemporary Theme – International

Our Gay Wedding: The Musical (Wingspan Productions)
Best Entertaining Documentary

Hunted (Dispatches) (Shine TV)
Best Documentary on Current Affairs

Rupert Everett (Love for Sale) (Swan Films)
Presenter of the Year

Marc Williamson (Last Chance School) (Minnow Films)
Newcomer of the Year

Harold Wincott Business Awards
Siobhan Kennedy and Girish Juneja (Channel 4 News) (ITN)
Television Journalism of the Year

What is Your Pension Really Worth? (Dispatches)
Personal Finance Journalism of the Year

Inside Soap Awards
Hollyoaks (Lime Pictures)
Best Storyline

Nikki Sanderson (Hollyoaks) (Lime Pictures)
Best Actress

Danny Mac (Hollyoaks) (Lime Pictures)
Sexiest Male

National Reality Television Awards
Four Rooms (Boundless Productions)
Best Business Show

One World Media Awards
Dispatches: Children on the Frontline (ITN)
Television Award

Guillermo Galdos (Channel 4 News) (ITN)
International Journalist of the Year Award

Political Studies Association
Michael Crick (Channel 4 News)
Journalist of Year

Rory Peck Awards
Team Mindeulle (Korea: Inside the Secret State) (Dispatches)
Award for Features

Ben Steele (Hunted – Dispatches) (Shine TV)
Sony Impact Award

RTS Television Journalism Awards
The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs (Dispatches) (True Vision)
Current Affairs – Home

Syria: Across the Lines (Dispatches)
Current Affairs – International

Plebs, Lies & Videotapes
The Independent Award

Channel 4 News (ITN)
Daily News Programme of the Year

Channel 4 News (ITN)
Specialist Journalist of the Year

RTS Programme Awards
Olivia Colman
Actor Female

Four Rooms (Boundless Productions)
Daytime

Educating Yorkshire (Two Four)
Documentary Series

The Last Leg (Open Mike Productions)
Entertainment

Alan Carr (Alan Carr: Chatty Man) (Open Mike Productions)
Entertainment Performance

Richard III: King in the Car Park (Darlow Smithson Productions)
History

Gogglebox (Studio Lambert)
Popular, Factual and Features

The Murder Trial (Windfall Films)
Single Documentary

Marlon Smith and Daniel Fajemisin-Duncan (Run) (Acme TV)
Writer Drama

Sandford St Martin Religious Broadcasting Awards
A Very British Ramadan (Watershed)
Runner Up

Televisual Bulldog Awards
Fresh Meat (Objective Productions/Lime Pictures)
Comedy

Gogglebox (Studio Lambert)
Factual Entertainment

Dogging Tales (Minnow Films)
Documentary Single

Educating Yorkshire (Two Four)
Documentary Series

TRIC Awards
Gogglebox (Studio Lambert)
Entertainment Programme

Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne – Hollyoaks) (Lime Pictures)

Soap Personality


TV Choice Awards
Educating Yorkshire (Two Four)
Best Factual Entertainment & Lifestyle Show

Gordon Ramsay’s Home Cooking (Optomen)
Best Food Show

Kirsty-Leigh Porter (Hollyoaks) (Lime Pictures)
Best Soap Newcomer