Skip Channel4 main Navigation
Explore Channel4
Food
Homes
Film
Comedy
News
See All
Big Brother
Day 26


Big Brother HomeLittle BrotherBig MouthBig Brain

Privacy Statement


1. 1 General Information
Channel Four Television Corporation owns and is responsible for the content of a number of websites including, but not exclusively, www.channel4.com, www.filmfour.com, www.e4.com, www.homeworkhigh.com, www.4learning.co.uk, www.4car.co.uk and www.cricket4.com. Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Statement applies only to the Channel4.com website. Any site belonging to Channel Four Television Corporation may have additional privacy statements that relate to their content, practices and use of personal information on each specific site. When visiting any of the Channel Four Television Corporation websites, it is recommended that users consult the individual privacy statements available.

1.2 Channel4.com Privacy Statement
Channel 4 Television Corporation will use any personal information collected from this website (www.channel4.com) in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Further details on the UK Data Protection Act can be found at the website for The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Channel4.com has taken appropriate measures to keep secure and personal information given by user of this site.

1.3 What information do we collect and why?
The information collected on this site includes:
1.3.1 Users' IP address, which is automatically logged by our web server. IP addresses are used to observe users' interest in this website (number of visits, etc).

1.3.2 Cookies are very small text files saved to your computer used to track user navigation around a website. At www.channel4.com cookies are only used to store information on which advertisements have been seen by a user. They are not cross-referenced with any other information such that an individual person could be identified.

1.3.3 E-mail addresses and/or other contact details which users voluntarily provide in order to: receive information from Channel 4 and/or our partners register for competitions participate in discussion forums (See below)

Channel Four will not disclose voluntarily provided details to third parties or use the information in any other way without prior consent. On all pages where personal data is collected, specific details on the use of this information will be provided.

1.4 Your rights
You have the right to access your information held by Channel 4 and where necessary, to have it amended. You can also request not to receive marketing information from Channel 4.

For more details, please contact: Data Protection, Rights Dept, Channel 4, 124 Horseferry Road, SW1P 2TX or email privacy@channel4.com

1.5 Chatrooms and Forums
Users are reminded that chat rooms and forums are for public discussion. Any personal information supplied by users during these discussions is widely accessible. Channel 4 is not responsible for the content posted by users of these services.

1.6 Links to other websites
This website contains links to other sites that are completely unrelated to Channel 4. This privacy statement does not apply to these sites nor are we responsible for the content and practices of these websites.

Extras
Watch Free Clips
Watch Free Clips more
CBB on your mobile
Celebrity Big Brother on your mobile Celebrity Big Brother on your mobile
Celebrity Big Brother Fun
Celebrity Big Brother Bingo